Stats & Awards

The VDCA Awards recognise on-field performances and off-field contributions.
With the assistance of various generous donations over the years, we have amassed a collection of perpetual trophies befitting our long and rich history.

Colonist Cup

 - Awarded to the champion team of the Weekend League Regular Season

Knock-Out Cup

 - Awarded to the champion team of the Weekend League Post-Season

Payne Cup

 - Awarded to the champion team of the Weekend League, Division II

J.R. Mainwaring Trophy

 - Awarded to the champion team of the Six-a-Side tournament

Billingham Bowl

 - Awarded to the champion team of the Midweek League Regular Season

Midweek Knock-Out

 - Awarded to the champion team of the Midweek Tier 1 Post-Season Final

Scutt Plate

 - Awarded to the champion team of the Midweek Tier 2 Post-Season Final

Hobday Cup

 - Awarded to the batsman who has scored the most runs in the Weekend League

John Moss Trophy

 - Awarded to the player with the best batting average in the Weekend League

Castaways Shaker

 - Awarded to the bowler who has taken the most wickets in the Weekend League

Walton Cup

 - Awarded to the player with the best bowling average in the Weekend League

Roland Appleby Trophy

 - Awarded to the wicketkeeper having made the most dismissals in the Weekend League

Fred Maurice Cup

 - Awarded for outstanding fielding in the Weekend League

DL Gillespie Perpetual Trophy

 - Awarded for sportsmanship and outstanding ability on the field

Jim Oakman Cup

 - Awarded for extraordinary contributions to the cricketing community, both on and off the field

Bruce Maxham Shield

 - Awarded to the most promising junior cricketer

Bob Bowman Cup

 - Remis Velisque

John Smithson Memorial Award

 - Awarded for outstanding service to cricket umpiring and/or scoring

Judy Elson Shield

- Awarded for outstanding volunteer service to the cricketing community

Peter Machin Award

 - Awarded for outstanding on-field performance by a visiting player

League / Tournament Champions

Colonist Cup

2019 - Albion

2018 - Albion

2017 - Albion

2016 - United Victoria

2015 - Albion

2014 - not awarded

2013 - TBC

2012 - Albion

2011 - United Victoria

2010 - United Victoria

2009 - United Victoria

2008 - Alcos

2007 - Albion

2006 - Incogs

2005 - Incogs

2004 - Cowichan-Nanaimo

2003 - Albion I

2002 - Cowichan

2001 - Incogs

2000 - Albion I

1999 - Cowichan

1998 - Colts

1997 - Incogs

1996 - Oak Bay

1995 - Castaways

1994 - Carico

1993 - Colts

1992 - Colts

1991 - Colts

1990 - Cowichan

1989 - Oak Bay

1988 - Incogs

1987 - Incogs

1986 - Incogs

1985 - Oak Bay

1984 - Incogs

1983 - Incogs

1982 - Oak Bay

1981 - Castaways

1980 - Incogs

1979 - Albion

1978 - Incogs

1977 - Alcos

1976 - Castaways

1975 - Alcos

1974 - Albion

1973 - Albion

1972 - Cowichan

1971 - Cowichan

1970 - Albion

1969 - Cowichan

1968 - Cowichan

1967 - Cowichan

1966 - Cowichan

1965 - Cowichan

1964 - Cowichan

1963 - Cowichan

1962 - Albion

1961 - Incogs

1960 - Incogs

1959 - Oak Bay

1958 - Five Cs

1957 - Five Cs

1956 - Cowichan

1955 - Oak Bay

1954 - Oak Bay

1953 - Albion

1952 - Incogs / Albion

1951 - Oak Bay

1950 -  

Knock-Out Cup

2019 - Incogs

2018 - Islanders

2017 - Islanders

2016 - Albion

2015 - Albion

2014 - Saanich

2013 - Alcos B

2012 - United Victoria

2011 - United Victoria

2010 - United Victoria

2009 - Albion

2008 - Incogs

2007 - Cowichan

2006 - Albion I

2005 - Alcos

2004 - Albion I

2003 - Carico

2002 - Carico

2001 - Albion I

2000 - Albion I

1999 - Incogs

1998 - Colts

1997 - Colts

1996 - Alcos

1995 - Castaways

1994 - Carico

1993 - Castaways

1992 - Castaways

1991 - Incogs

1990 - Colts

1989 - Oak Bay

1988 - not played

1987 - Incogs

1986 - Oak Bay

1985 - Albion / Incogs

1984 - Oak Bay

1983 - Albion

1982 - not played

1981 - not played

1980 - not played

1979 - Incogs

1978 - Castaways

1977 - Albion

1976 - Incogs

1975 - not played

1974 - Castaways

1973 - Albion

1972 - Incogs

1971 - Castaways

1970 - Cowichan

1969 - Albion

1968 - Albion

1967 - Cowichan

1966 - Cowichan

1965 - Albion

1964 - Oak Bay

1963 - Cowichan

1962 - Cowichan

1961 - Alcos

1960 - Nanaimo

1959 - Oak Bay

1958 - Albion

1957 - Oak Bay

1956 - Five Cs

1955 - Five Cs

1954 - Albion

Payne Cup

2019 - 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - TBC
2014 - TBC
2013 - TBC
2012 - 
2011 - 
2010 - United Victoria
2009 - United Victoria
2008 - Oak Bay
2007 - no award
2006 - no award
2005 - no award
2004 - Alcos
2003 - Colts
2002 - 
2001 - Albion II
2000 - Colts
1999 - Colts
1998 - Alcos
  .
  .
  .
1931 - Beaver Club
1930 - Hudson Bay
1929 - Five Cs
1928 - Tillicums
1927 - Tillicum CC
1926 - Hudson Bay CC
1925 - Brentwood College CC
1924 - Cranleigh House School
1923 - Broad St CC
1922 - Weiler's CC
1921 - Five Cs
1920 - Congo Wednesday CC
1919 - Congo Wednesday CC
1918 - Copas & Young CC
1917 - EMCH J Unit MHCC

​J.R. Mainwaring Trophy

2019 - 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - TBC
2014 - TBC
2013 - TBC
2012 - United/Carico rain-out
2011 - 
2010 - Carico
2009 - no award
2008 - no award
2007 - no award
2006 - no award
2005 - Oak Bay
2004 - Colts
2003 - Carico
2002 - Cowichan
2001 - Albion I
2000 - Incogs
1999 - Albion
1998 - Incogs
1997 - Castaways
1996 - Oak Bay
1995 - Cowichan
1994 - Saanich
1993 - Incogs
1992 - Castaways
1991 - Castaways
1990 - Incogs
1989 - Incogs
1988 - Incogs
1987 - Albion
1986 - Albion
1985 - Oak Bay
1984 - Oak Bay
1983 - 
1982 - 
1981 - 
1980 - Oak Bay
1979 - Oak Bay
1978 - Oak Bay
1977 - Albion
1976 - Alcos
1975 - Alcos
1974 - Cowichan
1973 - Castaways
1972 - Incogs
1971 - Castaways

1970 - Albion
1969 - Albion
1968 - Alcos
1967 - Albion
1966 - Castaways
1965 - Incogs
1964 - Alcos
1963 - Oak Bay
1962 - Albion
1961 - Albion
1960 - Five Cs

Billingham Bowl

Midweek League

Knock-Out Cup

2019 - Broncos

2018 - Pig's Trotters

2017 - Pig's Trotters

2016 - Pig's Trotters 

2015 - Pig's Trotters

2014 - Beagle

2013 - Pig's Trotters

2012 - Pig's Trotters

2011 - Pig's Trotters

2010 - Spinnakers

2009 - Spinnakers

2008 - Spinnakers

2007 - Sticky Wicket

2006 - Sticky Wicket

2005 - MCC

2004 - Sticky Wicket

2003 - George & Dragon

2002 - Sticky Wicket

2001 - MCC

2000 - MCC

1999 - MCC

1998 - MCC

1997 - Sticky Wicket

1996 - Sticky Wicket

1995 - Sticky Wicket

1994 - Sticky Wicket

1993 - Sticky Wicket

1992 - George & Dragon

1991 - Swans

1990 - Sticky Wicket

1989 - unknown

1988 - Pig's Trotters

1987 - Nautilus 

2019 - Broncos

2018 - Pig's Trotters

2017 - Pig's Trotters

2016 - Pig's Trotters / Colts

2015 - Pig's Trotters

2014 - Colts

2013 - Spinnakers

2012 - Pig's Trotters

2011 - MCC

2010 - Spinnakers

2009 - MCC

2008 - Spinnakers

2007 - Sticky Wicket

2006 - Sticky Wicket

2005 - Spinnakers

2004 - Metchosin 

2003 - Spinnakers

2002 - MCC

2001 - Sticky Wicket

2000 - MCC

1999 - MCC

1998 - MCC

1997 - Sticky Wicket

Scutt Plate

2019 - Castaways 

2018 - Fulham

2017 - MCC

Individual Statistical Awards

Batting*

Hobday Cup

2019 - 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - Vinod Chanawaria (Alb) (530 @ 53.00)

2014 - Prashant Bhardwaj (Isl) (501 @ 50.10)

2013 - Dushyant Kohli (AlcB) (800 @ 80.00)

2012 - Blair Boardman (Met) (417 @ 41.70)

2011 - Gaurav Kumar (Car) (766 @ 85.11)

2010 - Hassnain Choudhary (Utd) (565 @ 62.78)

2009 - Paul Wilson (Met) (452 @ 37.67)

2008 - Marshall Travis (Alc) (521 @ 57.89)

2007 - Tanzil Rehman (Colt) (545 @ 77.86)

2006 - Marshall Travis (Alc) (899 @ 81.73)

2005 - Marshall Travis (Alc) (720 @ 51.43)

2004 - Varinder Singh Sandhu (Alb)

2003 - Richard Chatfield 

2002 - D Turnbull

2001 - A Smith

2000 - Eric Kjekstad (Inc)

1999 - R Gibbs (Cow)

1998 - Matt LM Brooks (Colt)

1997 - D Richards (Alc)

1996 - R Horsfall (Cow)

1995 - Darren Spier (Cast) (1,236 @ 95.1)

1994 - Ross King (Alc) (615 @ 55.9)

1993 - Matt LM Brooks (Colt) (1,003)

1992 - Alex Glegg (Colt) (1,462)

1991 - Iain K Dixon (Alb) (1,110)

1990 - W Hoole

1989 - B Harris

1988 - Alastair KL Glegg

1987 - Jan H Aten

1986 - Jim EL Wenman

1985 - Jan H Aten

1984 - Jim EL Wenman

1983 - Jan H Aten

1982 - Eric Kjekstad

1981 - D Shaw

1980 - Tim Lord

1979 - Tim Lord

1978 - AC (Tony) Quarless

1977 - Brian Heaps

1976 - Eric Kjekstad

1975 - D Shaw

1974 - Howard J Martin

1973 - KR Dixon

1972 - Howard J Martin

1971 - DN Clarke

1970 - DN Clarke

1969 - DN Clarke

1968 - G Payne

1967 - JS Brierley

1966 -

John Moss Trophy

2019 - 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - Vinod Chanawaria (Alb) (530 @ 53.00)

2014 - Prashant Bhardwaj (Isl) (501 @ 50.10)

2013 - Dushyant Kohli (AlcB) (800 @ 80.00)

2012 - Gaurav Kumar (Car) (408 @ 68.00)

2011 - Gaurav Kumar (Car) (766 @ 85.11)

2010 - Hassnain Choudhary (Utd) (565 @ 62.78)

2009 - Jeremy Cordle (Car) (319 @ 79.75)

2008 - Marshall Travis (Alc) (521 @ 57.89)

2007 - Tanzil Rehman (Colt) (545 @ 77.86)

2006 - Marshall Travis (Alc) (899 @ 81.73)

2005 - Darren Grant (Met) (493 @ 61.63)

2004 - Varinder Singh Sandhu (Alb)

2003 - Richard Chatfield

2002 - D Turnbull

2001 - David Clarke

2000 - Richard Barnett (Inc) (86.86)

1999 - Marshall Travis (AlbI) (64.73)

1998 - Nick Grant (Inc) (76.44)

1997 - Jim EL Wenman (Inc) (87.43)

1996 - R Horsfall (Cow) (80.10)

1995 - Darren Spier (Cast) (1,236 @ 95.1)

1994 - Ross King (Alc) (615 @ 55.9)

1993 - Iain K Dixon (Alb) (69.8)

1992 - Matt LM Brooks (Colt) (74.4)

1991 - Richard Barnett (Met) (84.5)

1990 - B Fahey

1989 - R Alexander

1988 - S Farlowe

1987 - AE (Tony) Cordle

1986 - B Saravanabawan

1985 - Elvin Carter

1984 - Jim EL Wenman

1983 - Jan H Aten

1982 - P Nation

1981 - D Shaw

1980 - John A Schofield

1979 - KR Dixon

1978 - Tim Lord

1977 - John A Schofield

1976 -

Bowling*

Castaways Shaker

2019 - 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - Rajpal Chauhan (Alb) (29 @ 12.45)

2014 - Tejwant Mann (Isl) (40 @ 8.50)

2013 - Usman Anwer (Utd) (40 @ 11.55)

2012 - Kulvir Sidhu (Alb) (31 @ 12.90)

2012 - Izak Brussow (Inc) (31 @ 14.58)

2011 - Izak Brussow (Inc) (31 @ 16.29)

2010 - Sean Kennedy (Inc) (37 @ 10.00)

2009 - Andy Scott (Car) (25 @ 14.12)

2008 - Adam Benning (Cow) (27 @ 17.78)

2007 - Victor Bhangu (Alb) (26 @ 11.46)

2006 - Raj Saini (OB) (28 @ 13.29)

2005 - Graham Snowden (Col) (40 @ 5.08)

2004 - Nick Smeeton

2004 - Scott McIndoe

2003 - G Rimmer

2002 - Ali Sayed

2001 - Kortwright (Bing) Richards (OB)

2000 - Sebastian Bonet (Col) (41 @ 10.54)

1999 - D Williamson (Cow) (39)

1998 - Sebastian Bonet (Col) (56)

1997 - Murray Reed (Col) (47)

1996 - J White (OB) (51 @ 6.49)

1995 - David White (Cast) (44 @ 10.77)

1994 - Stanley Paul (Car) (52 @ 10.00)

1993 - AE (Tony) Cordle

1988 - Michael FA Nation

1987 - Kortwright (Bing) Richards

1986 - Michael FA Nation

1986 - Jim EL Wenman

1985 - Jan H Aten

1984 - R Wilson

1983 - G Porter

1982 - Dave Gladders

1981 - Kortwright (Bing) Richards

1980 - Dave Gladders

1979 - Dave Gladders

1978 - Dave Gladders

1977 - Eric Richards

1976 - Dave Gladders

1975 - R Mckay

1974 - Tim Lord

1973 - AJ Porter

1972 - Howard J Martin

1971 - N Walton

1970 -

Walton Cup

2019 - 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - Aditya Saha (Alb) (12 @ 8.47)

2014 - Tejwant Mann (Isl) (40 @ 8.50)

2013 - Usman Anwer (Utd) (40 @ 11.55)

2012 - Andy Scott (Car) (18 @ 8.89)

2011 - Tanzil Rehman (Utd) (28 @ 6.29)

2010 - Sean Kennedy (Inc) (37 @ 10.00)

2009 - Atif Khan (Utd) (23 @ 10.61)

2008 - Blair Boardman (Met) (15 @ 8.67)

2007 - Varinder Singh Sandhu (Alc) (21 @ 10.14)

2006 - Louis Watson (Cow) (16 @ 8.69)

2005 - Graham Snowden (Col) (40 @ 5.08)

2004 - Nick Smeeton

2003 - Richard Chatfield

2002 - David White

2001 - Jason Ince (Met)

2000 - Sebastian Bonet (Col) (41 @ 10.54)

1999 - Heath Wilson (Cow) (12.78)

1998 - AE (Tony) Cordle (Col) (8.55)

1997 - P Randhawa (Car) (10.46)

1996 - J White (OB) (51 @ 6.49)

1995 - David White (Cast) (44 @ 10.77)

1994 - Stanley Paul (Car) (52 @ 10.00)

1993 - David White (Cast) ( @ 7.2)

1992 - David White (Cast) ( @ 9.9)

1991 - Dave Gudsell (Met) ( @ 8.2)

1990 - Matt LM Brooks

1989 - AE (Tony) Cordle

1988 - AE (Tony) Cordle

1987 - R Wilson

1986 - R Wilson

1985 - J Bennett

1984 - P Heap

1983 - Kortwright (Bing) Richards

1982 - G Balachandran

1981 - Kortwright (Bing) Richards

1980 - Dave Gladders

1979 - R Wilson

1978 - S Hanson

1977 - R Mckay

1976 - Eric Richards

1975 - N Askey

1974 - AJ Porter

1973 - K Aziz

1972 - AJ Porter

1971 - David R Auld

1970 -

Wicketkeeping & Fielding*

Roland Appleby Trophy

2019 - 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - TBC

2014 - TBC

2013 - TBC

2012 - Arnav Nagpal (Car) (19c, 2st)

2011 - Arnav Nagpal (Car) (16c, 2st)

2010 - Arnav Nagpal (Car) (21c, 1st)

2009 - Azfar Malik (Utd) (16c) 

2009 - Adam T Erickson (OB) (16c, 1st)

2008 - Mike Andrews (Cow) (15c, 1st)

2007 - Mike Andrews (Cow) (15c)

2006 - Mike Andrews (Cow) (16c, 1st)

2006 - Marshall Travis (Alc) (10c, 12st)

2005 - Marshall Travis (Alc) (10c, 12st)

2004 - Narinder Cheema

2003 - Graham Mahabir (Alb)

2002 - Graham Mahabir (Alb)

2001 - Graham Mahabir (Alb)

2000 - D Lind (AlbII) (24)

1999 - D Lind (AlbII) (23)

1998 - T Underwood (Alc) (22)

1997 - D Clarke (Cas) (25)

1996 - Paul Homewood (OB) (39)

1995 - Graham Mahabir (Car) (16c, 16st)

1994 - Graham Mahabir (Car) (38)

1993 - Matt LM Brooks (Colt) (28)

1993 - Paul Homewood (OB) (28)

1992 - Alex Glegg (Colt) (33)

1991 - Alex Glegg (Colt) (34)

1990 - A Glegg

1989 - G Rattraywood

1988 - KR Dixon

1987 - KR Dixon

1986 - KR Dixon

1985 - KR Dixon

1984 - S Phillips

1983 - K Dixon

1982 - AL (Tony) Cox

1982 - Eric Kjekstad

1981 - AL (Tony) Cox

1981 - F Dickinson

1980 - David Billingham

1980 - AL (Tony) Cox

1979 - F Dickinson

1978 - D Shaw

1977 - D Shaw

1976 - Eric Kjekstad

1976 - D Shaw

1975 -

Fred Maurice Cup

2019 - 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - TBC

2014 - TBC

2013 - TBC

2012 - Kulvir Sidhu (Alb)

2011 - Kulvir Sidhu (Alb)

2010 - Dushyant Kohli (OB)

2009 - Hassnain Choudhary (Utd)

2008 - Jigs Patel (OB)

2007 - Cobus de Klerk (Alcos)

2006 - Benjy Brooks (Colt)

2005 - Mike Smith (Met)

2004 - Nick Grant (Inc)

2003 - G Rimmer

2002 - Narin Basdeo

2001 - P Kumar

2000 - Stanley Paul (Alb)

1999 - Sebastian Bonet (Col)

1998 - Sebastian Bonet (Col)

1997 - S McKenzie (Cow)

1996 - R Hoole (Saan)

1995 - Darren Spier (Cast)

1994 - Jeremy Cordle (Car)

1993 - W (Billy) Maragh (Car)

1992 - Matt LM Brooks (Colt)

1991 - Richard Barnett (Met)

1990 - Jan H Aten

1990 - Peter M Machin

1989 - R Hoole

1988 - N Tooke

1987 - D Gillespie

1986 -

Peer Awards

DL Gillespie Perpetual Trophy

2019 - 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - TBC

2014 - TBC

2013 - TBC

2012 - Blair Boardman (Met)

2011 - Gaurav Kumar (Car)

2010 - Hassnain Choudhary (Utd)

2009 - Paul Wilson (Met)

2008 - Adam Benning (Cow)

2007 - Tanzil Rehman (Colt)

2006 - Marshall Travis (Alc)

2005 - Marshall Travis (Alc)

2004 - Varinder Singh Sandhu (Alb)

2003 - Richard Chatfield

2002 - Raj Saini (OB)

2001 - Varinder Singh Sandhu

2000 - Sebastian Bonet (Col)

1999 - Marshall Travis (AlbI)

1998 - Matt LM Brooks (Col)

1997 - Jim EL Wenman (Inc)

1996 - J White (OB)

1995 - Darren Spier (Cast)

1994 - Graham Mahabir (Car)

1993 - Mark Ely (Cast)

1992 - Alex Glegg (Colt)

1991 - Richard Barnett (Met)

1990 - Howard J Martin

1989 - AE (Tony) Cordle

1989 - B Harris

1988 - Michael FA Nation

1987 - Jan H Aten

1986 - Michael FA Nation

1985 - Jan H Aten

1984 - Jim EL Wenman

1983 - Jan H Aten

1982 - P Nation

1981 - D Shaw

1980 - Jan H Aten

1979 - Allan B Carter

1978 - Dave Gladders

1977 - Brian Heaps

1976 - SR Hanson

1975 - R Wilson

1974 - John A Schofield

1973 - AJ Porter

1973 - Kortwright (Bing) Richards

1972 - Paul Wilson

1971 - JA Hobday (post)

1970 - CM Rowe

1969 - David R Auld

1968 - G Payne

1967 - Alun Rees

1966 - TL Brierley

1965 - JA Sparks

1964 - P Josselyn

1963 - P Clarke

1962 - JA Sparks

1961 - John C Moss

1960 - K Ackroyd

1959 - DJ Warren

1958 - JR Mainwaring

1957 - John RG Wenman

1956 - J Richards

Bruce Maxham Trophy

2019 - 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - TBC

2014 - TBC

2013 - TBC

2012 - Vatsal Shah (Car)

2011 - Trenton I Franco (Inc)

2010 - Jack Vernon (Colt)

2009 - Caleb Meyer (Alc)

2008 - Ty Holtan (Met)

2007 - Azfar Malik (Colt)

2007 - Ali Bhatti (Colt)

2006 - Hassnain Choudhary (Colt)

2005 - Chris Duke (Colt)

2004 - Tanzil Rehman (Colt)

2003 - R Jodah

2002 - Matt Sattan

2001 - Vishaun Kistan (Colt)

2000 - J Campbell Jr (Colt)

1999 - G Roberts

1999 - Graham Snowden (Colt)

1998 - Richard (Chip) Brambley (Colt)

1997 - Sebastian Bonet (Colt)

1996 - S Allen (Colt/Met)

1995 - Murray Reed (OB)

1994 - D Butcher (Colt)

1993 - H Morgan (Nan)

1992 - J Richards (Colt)

1991 - S Bhalla (Colt)

1990 - W Hoole

1989 - R Hoole

1988 - Iain K Dixon

1988 - Gr Porter

1987 - AKL Glegg

1986 - M Wilson

1985 - N Tooke

1984 - C Wall

1983 - JP Wilson

1982 - Geoff Porter

1981 - M Howe

1980 -

Jim Oakman Cup

2019 - 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - TBC

2014 - TBC

2013 - TBC

2012 - Ram Meyyappan

2011 - David A Norrish

2010 - Howard J Martin

2009 - Hassnain Choudhary

2008 - Gurmit Sandhu

2007 - Peter Wheaton

2006 - Nick Grant

2005 - Peter Richardson

2004 - John RG Wenman

2003 - Robin Scutt

2002 - Allan B Carter

2001 - Sirish Patel

2000 - Guy LT Drake

1999 - Pat G Ely

1998 - Jan H Aten

1997 - Simon JW Heslop

1996 - Judy Elson

1995 - Stephen Petzing

1994 - Alastair RL Glegg

1993 - Howard J Martin

1992 - Fred GP Maurice (post)

1991 - Guy LT Drake

1990 - I Young

1989 - R (Bob) Sherratt

1988 - MJ Dodd

1987 - Pat G Ely

1986 - David Billingham

1985 - R Wilson

1984 - D Cowin

1984 - Rev G Smith

1983 - Fred GP Maurice

1982 - David Billingham

1981 - 

1980 -

Bob Bowman Award

2019 - 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - TBC

2014 - TBC

2013 - TBC

2012 - Huw Griffiths (Alb)

2011 - Ram Meyyappan (Inc)

2010 - Izak Brussow (Inc)

2009 - Marc Gaudet (Alc)

2008 - Andy Scott (Car)

2007 - Raj Bajwa (Alb)

2006 - Gus Underwood (PI)

2005 - Chris Upshon

2004 - Helene Gaffney (WM)

2003 - Lenore Davis (WM)

2002 - Tony Coppens

2001 - Wayne Beckham (Alc)

2000 - Mike Fecteau

1999 - M Loftus (AlbII)

1998 - A Bates (AlbII)

1997 - 

1996 - Russ Brower (Cast)

1995 - Keith Harris (Alb/PT)

1994 - B Lucas (OB/Disc)

1993 - Pat G Ely (Inc)

1992 - Roger Ball (Cast)

1991 - D Richards (Car)

1990 - John Smithson

1989 - Brian Woolcock

1988 -

John Smithson Memorial Award

2019 - 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - TBC

2014 - TBC

2013 - TBC

2012 - Shelly Boardman

2011 - AL (Tony) Cox

2010 - Sirish Patel

2009 - Sirish Patel

2008 - Sirish Patel

2007 - Sirish Patel

2006 - Judi Andrews

2005 - Sirish Patel

2004 - Shelly Fathers

2003 - Guy LT Drake

2002 - AS (Tony) Fathers

2001 - Denys Steele

2000 - Brian Woolcock

1999 - D Warner

1998 - Alistair Glegg

1997 - John Black

1996 - I Young

Judy Elson Shield

2019 - 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - TBC

2014 - TBC

2013 - TBC

2012 - Peter M Machin

2011 - Ram Meyyappan

2010 - David A Norrish

2009 - Tanzil Rehman

2008 - Howard J Martin

2007 - Russ Brower

2006 - Mike Skene

2005 - Milton Carter

2004 - R Richardson

2003 - G McFarland

2003 - J McFarland

2002 - Simon JW Heslop

2001 - Shelly Carter

2000 - Colleen Higgins

1999 - Jean Skillings

1998 - Russ Brower

Outstanding Visiting Player

2019 - 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - TBC

2014 - TBC

2013 - TBC

 2012 - Chris Batchelor (Cow)

2011 - Brent Johns (Cow)

2010 - Gordon Penney (Cow)

2009 - Dushyant Kohli (OB)

2009 - Nadim Mir (Utd)

2008 - Scott Williams (Cow)

2007 - Daniel Vann (Cow)

2006 - Steven Jesperson (Cow)

If you have any information that can fill in any of the gaps in these records, or correct anything you believe to be in error, or extend our records back any further, please let us know. Thanks!

* VDCA Division I: Weekend League Batting, Bowling, and Wicketkeeping awards are based solely on the Regular Season scorecards as submitted and approved on this site. Statistics accumulated during post-season or play-off matches, other tournaments, or special events are not counted for the purpose of these awards.